play_arrow Video Highlights

crop_original Latest photo galleries

play_arrow Video Highlights

rss_feed Latest News

Three Railer Girls Basketball Players Receive All-League Honors

Newton High School had 3 players who received AVCTL Division 1 All-League Basketball Honors.  Sophomore Olivia Antonowich, Senior Lexi Valle-Ponds, and Senior Marah Zenner were all named to the Honorable Mention Team for the 2020-21 season.  Congratulations to these girls for their recognition!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 08 – Mar 14

Mar 10 Girls Varsity Basketball at Kshsaa KSHSAA TBA | Emporia White Auditorium Mar 11 Boys Varsity Basketball at Kshsaa KSHSAA TBA | Emporia White Auditorium Mar 12 Boys Varsity Basketball at Kshsaa KSHSAA TBA | Emporia White Auditorium Mar 12 Girls Varsity Basketball at Kshsaa KSHSAA TBA | Emporia White Auditorium Mar 13 Boys

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 01 – Mar 07

Mar 02 Girls Varsity Basketball at Emporia High School Emporia 7:00 pm | Emporia High School Mar 03 Boys Varsity Basketball at Topeka West High School Topeka West 6:00 pm | Topeka West High School Mar 04 Girls Varsity/JV Bowling at State Championship @ North Rock Lanes 7:15 am   Mar 04 Boys Varsity/JV Bowling

Treaster Advances to 5A State Championship Finals

Nick Treaster advanced to the 5A State Championship finals with a pin of Lincoln from Shawnee Heights in the semifinals.  Other Railer wrestlers, Colin Bybee, Logan Buchanan, and Rio Gomez fell in some very close semifinal matches.  They will continue wrestling for a chance at a 3rd place medal.  Newton currently sits in 10th place

Railers Qualify 3 Bowlers for State!

The NHS Bowling team qualified 3 individual bowlers for the State Tournament next week while competing at today’s regional at The Alley in Wichita hosted by Wichita Collegiate.  Myriah Nicholson qualified for the girls by finishing in 3rd place with a 478 series.  On the boys side, Dehann Nelson bowled a 605 series to place

Railer Wrestlers all win 1st round matches

Newton Wrestlers Nick Treaster, Colin Bybee, Logan Buchanan, and Rio Gomez all won their first matches at the state tournament at Hartman Arena to advance to the semi-finals!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 22 – Feb 28

Feb 22 Boys Varsity/JV Bowling vs. Cheney High School Cheney 1:00 pm | Newton – Eastgate Lanes Feb 22 Girls Varsity/JV Bowling vs. Cheney High School Cheney 1:00 pm | Newton – Eastgate Lanes Feb 23 Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Salina Central High School Salina Central 4:15 pm | Newton High School Feb 23 Boys

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 15 – Feb 21

Feb 16 Boys Varsity/JV Bowling vs. Cheney High School Cheney 2:00 pm | Newton – Eastgate Lanes Feb 16 Girls Varsity/JV Bowling vs. Cheney High School Cheney 2:00 pm | Newton – Eastgate Lanes Feb 16 Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Derby High School Derby 4:15 pm | Newton High School Feb 16 Boys Freshman Basketball